Get started49 Cheltenham Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 17.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £140,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
49 Cheltenham Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,004
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

11 March 2022Most recent
£140,000
+37.3%over 13 years11 April 2008
£102,000
-2.9%over 3 years17 December 2004
£105,000
+116.5%over 3 years11 May 2001
£48,500
+22.8%over 5 years29 March 1996
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0BB: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WA12 0DU
Closest school
0.2 km
Hope Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.