Get started17 Cheltenham Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £283,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 17 Cheltenham Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
17 Cheltenham Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,144
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2025Most recent
£283,000
+109.7%over 20 years25 June 2004
£134,950
+50.0%over 2 years24 May 2002
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0BB: £172,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WA12 0EF
Closest school
0.2 km
Hope Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.