Get started7 Campden House Close is an end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,921,000 is 32.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,726/sq ft) was about 165.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£1,921,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£1,448,750
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
7 Campden House Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£18,574
Street avg £12,824
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2018Most recent
£1,448,750
+28.8%over 9 years5 June 2008
£1,125,000
+182.0%over 9 years5 August 1998
£399,000
+5.0%over 1 year14 November 1996
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7NU: £1,900,000 (2023–2007).
1 Campden House Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2023
8 Campden House Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2020
5 Campden House Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2018
9 Campden House Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2006
10 Campden House Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 1999
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
W8 7PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Holland Park School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.