Get started11 Essex Villas is a semi-detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7BP). It has a recorded floor area of 351 m² (around 3778 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,713/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £10,250,000 in May 2024.
11 Essex Villas's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Re-instatement of external metal staircase from rear ground floor level to garden level, together with extension of existing timber garden trellis fencing.
Latest sale on 11 Essex Villas was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£10,982,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£10,250,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
11 Essex Villas outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£29,202
Street avg £22,557
Floor Area
351 m²
Street avg 341 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Phillimore Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Re-instatement of external metal staircase from rear ground floor level to garden level.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 May 2024Most recent
£10,250,000
+184.7%over 22 years12 April 2002
£3,600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7BP: £6,750,000 (2021–2002).
1 Essex Villas Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2021
9 Essex Villas Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2018
13 Essex Villas Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2016
3 Essex Villas Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2008
5 Essex Villas Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2002
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 15.0 t/year
W8 7LB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.