Get startedFlat B1 is a mid-terrace house in London (W8 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,196,000 is 14.3% below the 2014 sale of £1,395,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,057/sq ft) was about 276.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 31 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Flat B1 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2022
Flat B1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 17 years.
£1,395,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for Flat B1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£22,143
Street avg £11,207
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sheffield Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

21 March 2014Most recent
£1,395,000
+69.1%over 1 year6 July 2012
£825,000
+292.9%over 15 years13 December 1996
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7AJ: £2,255,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
W8 7NP
Closest school
0.1 km
Holland Park School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.