Get started6 Iverna Court is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (July 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. At 79 m² this is the 5th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–188 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 42).
It hasn't traded since February 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £1,078,000 sits 60.9% above the 2008 sale of £670,000.
6 Iverna Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£1,078,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£670,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 Iverna Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,481
Street avg £12,321
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street Kensington Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

15 February 2008Most recent
£670,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6TY: £2,250,000 (2023–2022).
2 Iverna Court Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2023
19 Iverna Court Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2023
9 Iverna Court Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2023
7 Iverna Court Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
24 Iverna Court Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
W8 6JW
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB