Get started2 Iverna Court is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 72 m² this is the 4th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–188 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£903/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £700,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£764,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.8% per year over 9 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: -2.8% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 2 Iverna Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,722
Street avg £12,248
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street Kensington Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2023Most recent
£700,000
-22.2%over 8 years3 February 2015
£900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6TY: £2,250,000 (2023–2022).
19 Iverna Court Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2023
9 Iverna Court Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2023
7 Iverna Court Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
24 Iverna Court Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2022
4 Iverna Court Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
W8 6NL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.