Get started16 Blithfield Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1177 sq ft) and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,039,000 is 11.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,551/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Blithfield Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Confirmation that Partial demolition to rear addition and replacement with a single storey rear extension and Insertion of two velux style roof lights is lawful (certificate of existing development)
16 Blithfield Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£2,039,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 19 years.
£1,825,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 16 Blithfield Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£16,693
Street avg £14,452
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pembroke Road (W8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

22 September 2015Most recent
£1,825,000
+40.4%over 7 years1 August 2008
£1,300,000
+91.9%over 6 years7 September 2001
£677,500
+54.0%over 2 years17 September 1998
£440,000
+41.9%over 1 year25 November 1996
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6RH: £2,150,000 (2024–2021).
10 Blithfield Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2024
14 Blithfield Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2023
13 Blithfield Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2021
15 Blithfield Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
5 Blithfield Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
W8 6HR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.