Get started5 Blithfield Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,877/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £2,525,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Blithfield Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Blithfield Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£2,551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£2,525,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 5 Blithfield Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£20,200
Street avg £14,133
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pembroke Road (W8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

7 January 2021Most recent
£2,525,000
+515.9%over 25 years10 February 1995
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6RH: £2,150,000 (2024–2021).
10 Blithfield Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2024
14 Blithfield Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2023
13 Blithfield Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2021
15 Blithfield Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
17 Blithfield Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
W8 6HR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.