Get started10 Blithfield Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,803/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £2,600,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Blithfield Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2024
10 Blithfield Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of rear ground floor extension, new ground floor window opening to rear elevation of closet wing, skylight in rear roof terrace, and rooflights on rear elevation.
Latest sale on 10 Blithfield Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,733,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£2,600,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
10 Blithfield Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£19,403
Street avg £14,205
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pembroke Road (W8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

19 July 2024Most recent
£2,600,000
-12.8%over 3 years30 June 2021
£2,980,000
+10.4%over 6 years30 October 2014
£2,700,000
+262.4%over 14 years16 August 2000
£745,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6RH: £2,000,000 (2023–2019).
14 Blithfield Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2023
13 Blithfield Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2021
15 Blithfield Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
5 Blithfield Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2021
17 Blithfield Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
W8 6HR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.