Get started4 Alma Terrace is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6QY). It has a recorded floor area of 242 m² (around 2605 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since August 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £6,341,000 sits 311.5% above the 2000 sale of £1,541,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£592/sq ft) was about 61.1% below the postcode norm. 17 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
4 Alma Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Alma Terrace has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Prune 1 x Magnolia (front)
4 Alma Terrace's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£6,341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,541,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 4 Alma Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,368
Street avg £15,342
Floor Area
242 m²
Street avg 271 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pembroke Road (W8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Prune 1 x Magnolia (Magnolia spp) in front garden.
15 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 August 2000Most recent
£1,541,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6QY: £4,300,000 (2015–2004).
9 Alma Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2015
8 Alma Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2014
3 Alma Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2011
7 Alma Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2011
2 Alma Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2004
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 12.2 t/year
W8 6HE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB