Get started2 Alma Terrace is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6QY). It has a recorded floor area of 345 m² (around 3714 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 345 m² the property is well over the postcode median (251 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £9,635,000 sits 418% above the 2004 sale of £1,860,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 67.1% below the postcode norm. 11 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 7 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Alma Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of a new cast iron balustrade on the first floor to the edge of an existing flat roof at the rear.
2 Alma Terrace's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£9,635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,860,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Alma Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,390
Street avg £15,538
Floor Area
345 m²
Street avg 250 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pembroke Road (W8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Prune 1 x Tree (species unknown) (rear, overhang from No. 3).
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 June 2004Most recent
£1,860,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6QY: £4,300,000 (2015–2003).
9 Alma Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2015
8 Alma Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2014
3 Alma Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2011
7 Alma Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2011
4 Alma Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2000
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
W8 6HR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB