Get started7 Pembroke Square is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6PA). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,563/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £3,600,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 214 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (184 m² median across 16 EPCs).
7 Pembroke Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£3,626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£3,600,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Pembroke Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£16,822
Street avg £12,777
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pembroke Road (W8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

31 August 2023Most recent
£3,600,000
-2.7%over 9 years21 August 2014
£3,700,000
+23.3%over 3 years5 April 2011
£3,000,000
+62.2%over 5 years12 October 2005
£1,850,000
+27.6%over 3 years9 November 2001
£1,450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6PA: £3,675,000 (2025–2021).
16 Pembroke Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2025
1 Pembroke Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2025
20 Pembroke Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
2 Pembroke Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
13 Pembroke Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
W8 6HR
Closest school
0.1 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.