Get started2 Pembroke Square is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6PA). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,699/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £3,675,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Pembroke Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Pembroke Square has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£3,332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£3,675,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 2 Pembroke Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£18,284
Street avg £12,656
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pembroke Road (W8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2023Most recent
£3,675,000
+34.9%over 12 years31 August 2010
£2,725,000
+109.6%over 9 years27 July 2001
£1,300,000
+18.2%over 2 years12 July 1999
£1,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6PA: £3,600,000 (2025–2021).
16 Pembroke Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2025
1 Pembroke Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2025
20 Pembroke Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
7 Pembroke Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
13 Pembroke Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
W8 6HX
Closest school
0.1 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.