Get started4 Pembroke Square is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6PA). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £2,853,000 sits 54.2% above the 2006 sale of £1,850,000.
4 Pembroke Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Construction of lower ground floor front extension; removal of existing 1st floor level vent to front fa?ade; and front door fan light replacement.
4 Pembroke Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,853,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 4 Pembroke Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,012
Street avg £13,262
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pembroke Road (W8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Proposed replacement slab and wall membrane works to the lower ground floor.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2006Most recent
£1,850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6PA: £3,600,000 (2025–2023).
16 Pembroke Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2025
1 Pembroke Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2025
20 Pembroke Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
7 Pembroke Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
2 Pembroke Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
W8 6ER
Closest school
0.1 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB