Get started8 Lexham Mews is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,705,000 is 14.1% below the 2016 sale of £3,150,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,829/sq ft) was about 158.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016).
8 Lexham Mews has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a mansard roof extension at main roof level, and provision of Juliet balcony to front elevation at first floor level.
8 Lexham Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 5 years.
£3,150,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 5 years.
8 Lexham Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£19,688
Street avg £10,965
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cromwell Road (W8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erecting of additional storey at roof level. ** WITHDRAWN **
19 September 2016Most recent
£3,150,000
+34.0%over 5 years7 June 2011
£2,350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6JW: £2,300,000 (2022–2021).
19a Lexham Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
16 Lexham Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2021
15 Lexham Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
32 Lexham Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
11 Lexham Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
W8 6ER
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.