Get started4 Edwardes Square is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 327 m² (around 3517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £5,833,000 sits 82.3% above the 2006 sale of £3,200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£910/sq ft) was about 44.6% below the postcode norm. 12 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
4 Edwardes Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2019
4 Edwardes Square has been through 8 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Erection of trellis above rear boundary wall and erection of trellis on north boundary of outbuilding
4 Edwardes Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£5,833,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Edwardes Square outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,795
Street avg £19,197
Floor Area
327 m²
Street avg 267 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pembroke Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 December 2006Most recent
£3,200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6HE: £5,628,500 (2023–2019).
7 Edwardes Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2023
18 Edwardes Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2023
15 Edwardes Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2022
19 Edwardes Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2020
12 Edwardes Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 11.0 t/year
W8 6PG
Closest school
0.1 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB