Get started18 Edwardes Square is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 250 m² (around 2691 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
13 planning records sit against the property, 11 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,092/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £5,628,500 in June 2023.
18 Edwardes Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Edwardes Square has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Prune 1 x magnolia
18 Edwardes Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£5,207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£5,628,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 18 Edwardes Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£22,514
Street avg £17,380
Floor Area
250 m²
Street avg 274 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pembroke Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

Prune 1 x Magnolia (rear).
11 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2023Most recent
£5,628,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6HE: £5,200,000 (2023–2017).
7 Edwardes Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2023
15 Edwardes Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2022
19 Edwardes Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2020
12 Edwardes Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2019
21 Edwardes Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2016
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 11.6 t/year
W8 6HR
Closest school
0.1 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB