Get started7 Pembroke Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6ET). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,363/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Pembroke Place has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of rear single storey infill extension.
Price for 7 Pembroke Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 14 years.
£1,570,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Pembroke Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,673
Street avg £13,559
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pembroke Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension (with skylight) at ground floor level; alterations to rear fenestration; raising of wall to rear yard; excavation / lowering of existing cellar and provision of new skylight at roof level.
7 June 2011Most recent
£1,570,000
+1.3%over 3 years17 October 2007
£1,550,000
+136.6%over 1 year23 December 2005
£655,000
+45.6%over 7 years15 May 1998
£450,000
+38.5%over 7 months23 October 1997
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6ET: £2,000,002 (2023–2017).
13 Pembroke Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2023
16 Pembroke Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2022
15 Pembroke Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
10 Pembroke Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2018
9 Pembroke Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2013
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
W8 6PA
Closest school
0.0 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.