Get started13 Pembroke Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6ET). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,561/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2023 for £2,000,002.
13 Pembroke Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2025
13 Pembroke Place has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Details required by condition 4 ( construction traffic management plan) and 5 (management of engineering works) of PP/13/06759 (Excavation of basement with covered lightwell to the rear)
13 Pembroke Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,908,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£2,000,002
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 13 Pembroke Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£16,807
Street avg £13,293
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pembroke Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Details required by condition nos 4 (construction traffic management plan), 5 (management of engineering works) and 7 (considerate constructors scheme) of PP/13/06759 (Excavation of basement with covered lightwell to the rear)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 December 2023Most recent
£2,000,002
+3.9%over 7 years31 March 2016
£1,925,000
+142.1%over 9 years1 September 2006
£795,000
+76.7%over 4 years21 May 2002
£450,000
+34.3%over 3 years25 September 1998
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 6ET: £1,800,000 (2022–2013).
16 Pembroke Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2022
15 Pembroke Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
10 Pembroke Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2018
9 Pembroke Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2013
7 Pembroke Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2011
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
W8 6PA
Closest school
0.0 km
St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.