Get started2d is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 5QE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 78 m² this is the 4th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–300 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (220 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £760,000 is 22.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£738/sq ft) was about 18.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £620,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2d valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£620,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2d is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£7,949
Street avg £16,331
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kensington Palace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£620,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 5QE: £3,098,976 (2024–2021).
2c Kensington Court Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2024
12 Kensington Court Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2024
4 Kensington Court Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2023
9 Kensington Court Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2023
1 Kensington Court Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
W8 5PG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB