Get started2b is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 5QE). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–300 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2019. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £760,000 sits 171.4% above the 2019 sale of £280,000. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (220 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £280,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2b valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2b is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£9,655
Street avg £16,176
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kensington Palace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 5QE: £3,098,976 (2024–2021).
2c Kensington Court Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2024
12 Kensington Court Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2024
4 Kensington Court Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2023
9 Kensington Court Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2023
1 Kensington Court Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
W8 5PG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB