Get started5 Eldon Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 5PU). It has a recorded floor area of 288 m² (around 3100 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 17.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £5,508,000 is 11.2% below the 2007 sale of £6,200,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,000/sq ft) was about 103% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. 7 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 Eldon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2025
5 Eldon Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
5 Eldon Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£5,508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.2% per year over 5 years.
£6,200,000
Growth on file: 17.2% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 5 Eldon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£21,528
Street avg £19,754
Floor Area
288 m²
Street avg 297 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queens Gate Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

Erection of glass conservatory to rear ground floor and increase in height of existing rear flank wall ***WITHDRAWN***
Creation of basement extension to footprint of dwelling, front and rear garden. Installation of skylights to front and rear of property.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 September 2007Most recent
£6,200,000
+138.5%over 5 years8 April 2002
£2,600,001
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 5PU: £7,125,000 (2025–2019).
7 Eldon Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2025
14 Eldon Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2022
3 Eldon Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2020
6 Eldon Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2020
16 Eldon Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2019
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 11.6 t/year
W8 5UD
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.