Get started10 Eldon Road is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 5PU). It has a recorded floor area of 294 m² (around 3165 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in October 1999. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 22.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £6,851,000 sits 280.6% above the 1999 sale of £1,800,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£569/sq ft) was about 66% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 11 planning records sit against the property, 10 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Eldon Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Prune 1 x Sycamore (rear)
10 Eldon Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£6,851,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.9% per year over 4 years.
£1,800,000
Growth on file: 22.9% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 10 Eldon Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,122
Street avg £21,466
Floor Area
294 m²
Street avg 296 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queens Gate Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

Prune X 1 Sycamore (rear garden)
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 October 1999Most recent
£1,800,000
+111.8%over 3 years29 February 1996
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 5PU: £7,125,000 (2025–2019).
7 Eldon Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2025
14 Eldon Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2022
3 Eldon Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2020
6 Eldon Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2020
16 Eldon Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2019
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 11.7 t/year
W8 5PH
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.