Get started2 De Vere Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 5AA). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,909/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold February 2022 for £3,000,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 De Vere Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 2 De Vere Cottages was refused — worth checking the council file.
Variation of Condition 2 (Compliance with approved drawings) and Condition 5 (Roof terrace - black painted railings) of planning permission ref. PP/22/04757 (Variation of condition 2 (compliance with approved drawings) of planning permission ref. PP/18/06318 to allow alterations to fenestration and increase in height of approved dormers) to allow amendments to roof terrace guarding.
Latest sale on 2 De Vere Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,038,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 4 years.
£3,000,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 2 De Vere Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£20,548
Street avg £15,658
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palace Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Installation of a condenser unit within a painted timber-clad acoustic enclosure.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 February 2022Most recent
£3,000,000
+10.1%over 4 years15 January 2018
£2,725,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 5AA: £2,100,000 (2018–2011).
5 De Vere Cottages Canning Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2018
9 De Vere Cottages Canning Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2013
3 De Vere Cottages Canning Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2012
11a De Vere Cottages Canning Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2011
15 De Vere Cottages Canning Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2011
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
W8 5UD
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.