Get started11 De Vere Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 5AA). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since January 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,136,000 sits 73.7% above the 2011 sale of £1,805,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£3,136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 13 years.
£1,805,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 13 years.
11 De Vere Cottages is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£13,470
Street avg £16,669
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palace Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2011Most recent
£1,805,000
+264.6%over 13 years1 September 1997
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 5AA: £2,725,000 (2022–2013).
2 De Vere Cottages Canning Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2022
5 De Vere Cottages Canning Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2018
9 De Vere Cottages Canning Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2013
3 De Vere Cottages Canning Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2012
11a De Vere Cottages Canning Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2011
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
W8 5QD
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.