Get started4 Carmel Court is an end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4LU). It has a recorded floor area of 287 m² (around 3089 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band H. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 287 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £6,642,000 is 21.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,764/sq ft) was about 146.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £5,450,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2026
A recent planning application at 4 Carmel Court was refused — worth checking the council file.
Alterations to central rooflight, addition 2no. rooflights, and relocation of stairwell rooflight. Reduction in size of basement lightwell. Provision of glazed and solid panels over external stairwell to increase useable external space at ground floor.
Latest sale on 4 Carmel Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£6,642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£5,450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 4 Carmel Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
79 (C)
Street avg 54 (E)
Floor Area
287 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Installation of access gate and piers to paved blind alley***WITHDRAWN***
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 March 2024Most recent
£5,450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4LU: £1,250,000 (2021–2006).
7 Carmel Court Holland Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2021
1 Carmel Court Holland Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2021
Flat 5 Carmel Court Holland Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2014
2 Carmel Court Holland Street Kensington And Chelsea London