Get startedYork House is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4EY). It has a recorded floor area of 284 m² (around 3057 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. At 284 m² this is the 11th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in York House, where floor areas span 200–287 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,881/sq ft) was about 116.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £5,750,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 284 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (246 m² median across 11 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
York House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Installation of air conditioning in flat with external condenser unit located in alley above rear escape door.
Price for York House has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£5,944,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 25 years.
£5,750,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 25 years.
York House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£20,246
Street avg £13,703
Floor Area
284 m²
Street avg 242 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£5,750,000
+76.9%over 16 years10 October 2002
£3,250,000
+179.0%over 6 years24 January 1996
£1,165,000
+35.5%over 11 months10 February 1995
£860,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4EY: £185,000 (2024–2019).
York House Flat 5 York House Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2024
York House Flat 11 York House Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
York House Flat 15 York House Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2020
York House Flat 14 York House Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2019
York House Flat 24 York House Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
W8 4TR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.