Get startedYork House is a property in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4EY). It has a recorded floor area of 254 m² (around 2734 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. At 254 m² this is the 7th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in York House, where floor areas span 200–287 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Today's modelled estimate of £2,820,000 sits 292.4% above the 2017 sale of £718,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 71% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017.
York House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
York House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2017).
£2,820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£718,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for York House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,830
Street avg £15,880
Floor Area
254 m²
Street avg 245 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£718,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4EY: £185,000 (2024–2019).
York House Flat 5 York House Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2024
York House Flat 11 York House Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
York House Flat 15 York House Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2020
York House Flat 14 York House Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2019
York House Flat 4 York House Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
W8 4TR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB