Get startedYork House is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4EY). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a G (score 12), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 53), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 221 m² this is the 4th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in York House, where floor areas span 200–287 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (12 versus a best of 78).
Today's modelled estimate of £4,057,000 is 32.4% below the 2019 sale of £6,000,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,522/sq ft) was about 303.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £6,000,000 in November 2019.
York House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
York House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£4,057,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£6,000,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
York House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£27,149
Street avg £12,840
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 248 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

4 November 2019Most recent
£6,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4EY: £185,000 (2024–2019).
York House Flat 5 York House Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2024
York House Flat 11 York House Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
York House Flat 15 York House Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2020
York House Flat 4 York House Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2019
York House Flat 24 York House Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
15.5 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
W8 4TR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB