Get startedFlat 9 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (W8 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. At 61 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–203 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,011,000 is 13% below the 2012 sale of £1,162,560, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,771/sq ft) was about 169.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 32 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Flat 9's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 9 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,011,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,162,560
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Flat 9 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£19,058
Street avg £10,215
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2012Most recent
£1,162,560
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4DP: £399,000 (2022–2022).
Flat 22 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
Flat 11 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2022
Flat 1 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2022
Flat 4 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2022
Flat 17 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB