Get startedFlat 7 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in London (W8 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. At 91 m² this is the 7th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–203 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,531/sq ft) was about 132.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Flat 7's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 7 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Flat 7 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£16,484
Street avg £10,311
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2012Most recent
£1,500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4DP: £399,000 (2022–2022).
Flat 22 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
Flat 11 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2022
Flat 1 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2022
Flat 4 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2022
Flat 17 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
W8 4AA
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB