Get startedFlat 5 is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 33 m² this is the 9th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since September 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 sits 228.3% above the 2000 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 54.2% below the postcode norm. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (50 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 5's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 5 is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £10,786
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2000Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4DP: £399,000 (2022–2022).
Flat 22 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
Flat 11 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2022
Flat 1 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2022
Flat 4 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2022
Flat 17 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB