Get startedFlat 3 is a detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 34 m² this is the 11th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in October 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 21.2% above the 2008 sale price. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (50 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Flat 3 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 10 years.
£308,500
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 3 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,074
Street avg £10,585
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2008Most recent
£308,500
+108.4%over 7 years14 June 2001
£148,000
+74.1%over 2 years23 April 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4DP: £399,000 (2022–2022).
Flat 22 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
Flat 11 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2022
Flat 1 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2022
Flat 4 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2022
Flat 17 202 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.