Get started86 Kensington Church Street is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4BY). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. At 47 m² this is the 4th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–155 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,552/sq ft) was about 203% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of 2 single storey rear extensions at basement level; replacement of existing stairs to basement level and alterations to front lightwell.
86 Kensington Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£785,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 11 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 86 Kensington Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£16,702
Street avg £9,806
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sheffield Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

26 June 2015Most recent
£785,000
+92.9%over 7 years25 March 2008
£407,009
+29.2%over 2 years29 April 2005
£315,000
-50.2%over 8 months7 September 2004
£632,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4BY: £1,100,000 (2023–2015).
Flat A 80 Kensington Church Street London
Sold Oct 2023
78 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
Flat 4 82 Kensington Church Street London
Sold Nov 2017
Flat D 80 Kensington Church Street London
Sold Oct 2015
Flat C 80 Kensington Church Street London
Sold Mar 2012
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
W8 4LS
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.