Get started26e is a detached house in London (W8 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 677 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 63 m² this is the 12th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–128 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 29.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £861,000 sits 250.4% above the 1999 sale of £245,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 46.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
26e's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2020
26e's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£861,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.3% per year over 1 year.
£245,750
Growth on file: 29.3% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 26e lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,909
Street avg £12,640
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

11 May 1999Most recent
£245,750
+29.3%over 11 months10 June 1998
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AL: £1,450,000 (2025–2018).
Flat 4 30 Brunswick Gardens London
Sold Aug 2025
40c Brunswick Gardens London
Sold Dec 2023
24a Brunswick Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2020
32 Brunswick Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2019
26c Brunswick Gardens London
Sold Jun 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
W8 4LS
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB