Get started24a is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 70 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–329 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,924/sq ft) was about 194.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £1,450,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Price for 24a has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£1,378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£1,450,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 24a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£20,714
Street avg £11,440
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

20 March 2020Most recent
£1,450,000
+40.8%over 3 years8 September 2016
£1,030,000
+47.1%over 7 years13 January 2009
£700,000
+57.3%over 3 years1 August 2005
£445,000
+23.6%over 5 years17 April 2000
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AL: £2,400,000 (2025–2017).
Flat 4 30 Brunswick Gardens London
Sold Aug 2025
40c Brunswick Gardens London
Sold Dec 2023
32 Brunswick Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2019
26c Brunswick Gardens London
Sold Jun 2018
34 Brunswick Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
W8 4LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.