Get started24e is a mid-terrace house in London (W8 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
It hasn't traded since June 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £799,000 is 45.3% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£798/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
24e has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£799,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 8 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24e runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,594
Street avg £12,306
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2009Most recent
£550,000
+5.8%over 2 years18 December 2006
£520,000
+33.3%over 1 year10 August 2005
£390,000
+8.3%over 1 year14 November 2003
£360,000
+9.1%over 2 years4 June 2001
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AL: £1,450,000 (2025–2018).
Flat 4 30 Brunswick Gardens London
Sold Aug 2025
40c Brunswick Gardens London
Sold Dec 2023
24a Brunswick Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2020
32 Brunswick Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2019
26c Brunswick Gardens London
Sold Jun 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
W8 4LS
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.