Get startedWinchester Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 43 m² this is the 6th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in Winchester Court, where floor areas span 27–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 19 units on file.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £592,000 is 36.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£936/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Winchester Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Winchester Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 12 years.
£433,101
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 12 years.
Winchester Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,072
Street avg £11,697
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2007Most recent
£433,101
+260.9%over 11 years10 April 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AE: £840,000 (2024–2018).
Winchester Court Flat 46 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
Winchester Court Flat 56 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
Winchester Court Flat 63 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2022
Winchester Court Flat 54 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
Winchester Court Flat 55 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2018
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.