Get startedWinchester Court is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. At 29 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 19 units on EPC record in Winchester Court, where floor areas span 27–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 59).
At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,307/sq ft) was about 87.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £408,000.
Winchester Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£408,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Winchester Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£14,069
Street avg £11,412
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

7 December 2018Most recent
£408,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AE: £840,000 (2024–2018).
Winchester Court Flat 46 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
Winchester Court Flat 56 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
Winchester Court Flat 63 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2022
Winchester Court Flat 54 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
Winchester Court Flat 60 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.