Get startedWinchester Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. At 56 m² this is the 9th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in Winchester Court, where floor areas span 27–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £722,000 is 12.7% below the 2018 sale of £827,500, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,373/sq ft) was about 120.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £827,500 in July 2018.
Winchester Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2020
Winchester Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£722,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 12 years.
£827,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 12 years.
Winchester Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£14,777
Street avg £11,361
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

27 July 2018Most recent
£827,500
+32.0%over 6 years12 January 2012
£627,000
+47.5%over 5 years27 September 2006
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AE: £840,000 (2024–2018).
Winchester Court Flat 46 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
Winchester Court Flat 56 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
Winchester Court Flat 63 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2022
Winchester Court Flat 54 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
Winchester Court Flat 55 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.