Get startedWinchester Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 66 m² this is the 14th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in Winchester Court, where floor areas span 27–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 19 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £753,000 is 21.2% below the 2015 sale of £955,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,344/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Winchester Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£753,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 18 years.
£955,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£14,470
Street avg £11,383
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2015Most recent
£955,000
+140.6%over 9 years4 January 2006
£397,000
+15.1%over 4 years31 October 2001
£345,000
+40.8%over 3 years4 June 1998
£245,000
+44.1%over 1 year4 April 1997
£170,000
+17.2%17 March 1997
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AE: £840,000 (2024–2018).
Winchester Court Flat 46 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
Winchester Court Flat 56 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
Winchester Court Flat 63 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2022
Winchester Court Flat 54 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
Winchester Court Flat 55 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home