Get startedSt Andrews Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £859,000 sits 50.7% above the 2011 sale of £570,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£854/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in May 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£859,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 14 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 14 years.
St Andrews Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,194
Street avg £8,008
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2011Most recent
£570,000
+68.1%over 6 years16 July 2004
£339,000
+41.3%over 3 years24 April 2001
£240,000
+60.0%over 3 years28 July 1997
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AA: £920,000 (2022–2010).
Flat 3 18 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2022
Flat 6 18 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
St Andrews Court Flat 6 17 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2013
St Andrews Court Flat 4 17 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2010
Flat 4 18 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2005
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.