Get startedFlat 3 is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. At 86 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (69–86 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 61). The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,129,000 is 36.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£891/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2022 for £825,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
On years held, Flat 3 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,593
Street avg £7,968
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

17 February 2022Most recent
£825,000
+89.7%over 17 years26 August 2004
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AA: £920,000 (2021–2010).
Flat 6 18 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
St Andrews Court Flat 6 17 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2013
St Andrews Court Flat 5 17 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2011
St Andrews Court Flat 4 17 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2010
Flat 4 18 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2005
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.