Get startedSt Andrews Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 61 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in St Andrews Court, where floor areas span 53–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 7 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £867,000 sits 99.3% above the 2005 sale of £435,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£663/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
St Andrews Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£867,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for St Andrews Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,131
Street avg £8,214
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2005Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AA: £920,000 (2022–2011).
Flat 3 18 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2022
Flat 6 18 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
St Andrews Court Flat 6 17 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2013
St Andrews Court Flat 5 17 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2011
St Andrews Court Flat 4 17 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2010
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB