Get started5a is a mid-terrace house in London (W6 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £638,000 is 14.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£976/sq ft) was about 197.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 16 years.
£557,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 16 years.
5a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,509
Street avg £7,135
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Greyhound Road Barons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2014Most recent
£557,000
+76.8%over 7 years24 August 2006
£315,000
+62.4%over 6 years24 May 2000
£194,000
+33.8%over 1 year17 June 1998
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8LT: £1,033,000 (2025–2017).
19 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
13 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
9 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
1a Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2017
35 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
W6 8QT
Closest school
0.3 km
Melcombe Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.