Get started14 Melrose Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 7RW). It has a recorded floor area of 276 m² (around 2971 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£867/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 276 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Last sale on file: £2,575,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Melrose Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2025
Installation of an air conditioning unit to the side of first floor rear back addition.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 7 years.
£2,575,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 7 years.
14 Melrose Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,330
Street avg £11,609
Floor Area
276 m²
Street avg 229 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blythe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear mansard roof extension involving alterations to the roof and increasing the ridge height by 400mm; erection of a two storey rear extension at second and third floor levels; erection of a part one, part two storey rear extension following demolition of the existing ground and first floor rear extension; excavation of the front garden to form a lightwell in connection with the enlargement of the basement.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 June 2021Most recent
£2,575,000
+35.5%over 7 years16 May 2014
£1,900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7RW: £2,300,000 (2024–2023).
Melrose House Flat E Melrose Gardens London
Sold Apr 2024
38 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
12 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
18 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London