Get started17 Melrose Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 7RN). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 212 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 7 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £2,402,000 is 20.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£876/sq ft) was about 121.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
17 Melrose Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2023
17 Melrose Gardens has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Pruning of Sycamore Tree in rear garden, subject to Tree Preservation Order TPO/117/2/85 by reducing crown to previous reduction points.
17 Melrose Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,000,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Melrose Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£9,434
Street avg £8,786
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 231 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blythe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Variation of condition 2 (approved drawings) of Planning Application 2016/03434/FUL granted 22/09/2016, to allow one of the dormer windows in the rear roof extension to be replaced with French doors and balustrade.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 January 2014Most recent
£2,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7RN: £2,300,000 (2024–2018).
23 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
41 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2022
15 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2021
19 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2018
49 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2018
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
W6 7HR
Closest school
0.1 km
Flora Gardens Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB