Get started4 Tabor Road is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 46 m² this is the 4th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–167 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 6 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused, 2 pending. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£933/sq ft) was about 165.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £462,000.
Planning history at 4 Tabor Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
(T1) - Golden Rain Tree(Koelrutera paniculata)-severe decline with ganoderma brackets DBH65cm Section fell to ground level.Tree is in severe decline due to being infected with Ganoderma brackets.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£462,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 4 Tabor Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,043
Street avg £6,698
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
John Betts School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Golden Rain Tree-in severe cause due to ganoderma bracket fungus infectionSection fell to ground levelGrind out stump
26 June 2024Most recent
£462,000
+74.3%over 17 years23 January 2007
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0BW: £1,485,000 (2024–2021).
8 Tabor Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
Flat Basement 4 Tabor Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2023
20 Tabor Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2022
56 Tabor Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2021
30 Tabor Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
W6 0QT
Closest school
0.3 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.