Get started8 Carthew Villas is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. At 140 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 16 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,979,000 is 21% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,086/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £1,635,888.
8 Carthew Villas's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 8 Carthew Villas.
Non-material amendment to planning permission reference: 2020/03056/FUL dated 22nd January 2021 for the "Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, over part of the existing back addition; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition; replacement of the existing rear dormer window and installation of a rooflight to the rear roofslope." Amendments sought are alterations to the head of the door and window to the new extension from an arched head to a straight head, with parapet design amended to suit.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,979,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,635,888
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Carthew Villas is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£11,685
Street avg £10,823
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Stephen's Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, over part of the existing back addition; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition; replacement of the existing rear dormer window and installation of a rooflight to the rear roofslope.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 October 2020Most recent
£1,635,888
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0BS: £1,830,000 (2025–2021).
22 Carthew Villas Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2025
10 Carthew Villas Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
5 Carthew Villas Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
21 Carthew Villas Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2022
1 Carthew Villas Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
W6 0HX
Closest school
0.1 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB